Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Try Vanilla Forums Cloud product
After February 6, this site will no longer have Facebook, Twitter, or OpenID sign-in options. Read our announcement about social media SSO support in 2.8 for more info.

Make sure you have a current, valid email address set in your profile and set a password so you can login without it. If you get locked out after that time, you can choose "Forgot Password" to fix it as long as a valid email is on your account.
Please upgrade to 2.3 here. The 2.2 and earlier branches are no longer being updated.

Forum disappeared overnight "Page Not Found" is displayed now

My forum that I've been working on for a few hours over the past couple days has vanished for no apparent reason. I set it up originally and it seemed to be working fine, the last thing I did was add 'Facebook' login that looked like it worked fine yesterday afternoon, now today I go to log in to the forum and I find this "Page Not Found" as of 12/3/13: (any clue why this would happen)

forum location:

http://forum.hamiltonhistorical.com

The forum installed is the latest version: 2.0.18.9

«1

Comments

  • hgtonighthgtonight ∞ · New Moderator

    Welcome to the community!

    It sounds like your default controller got messed up. I am, for example, able to access the signin page (http://forum.hamiltonhistorical.com/index.php?p=/entry/signin).

    Assuming you didn't make any core modifications, the problem is probably due to a misconfiguration. Please post the contents of your /conf/config.php file here. You will want to remove the database configuration information and any other sensitive information.

    P.S. Once it is pasted in your comment box. Select it all and use the paragraph button to format it as code.

    Search first

    Check out the Documentation! We are always looking for new content and pull requests.

    Click on insightful, awesome, and funny reactions to thank community volunteers for their valuable posts.

  • edited December 2013

    Here is my Config.php file (with sensitive data appearing as "#" Thanks very much for the assistance.

    snip

  • @HamiltonWebsite said:
    Here is my Config.php file (with sensitive data appearing as "#" Thanks very much for the assistance.

    > <?php if (!defined('APPLICATION')) exit();
    > 
    > // Conversations
    > $Configuration['Conversations']['Version'] = '2.0.18.9';
    > 
    > // Database
    > $Configuration['Database']['Name'] = '###########';
    > $Configuration['Database']['Host'] = '###############';
    > $Configuration['Database']['User'] = '###############';
    > $Configuration['Database']['Password'] = '#########';
    > 
    > // EnabledApplications
    > 
    > // EnabledPlugins
    > $Configuration['EnabledPlugins']['HtmLawed'] = 'HtmLawed';
    > $Configuration['EnabledPlugins']['Emotify'] = TRUE;
    > $Configuration['EnabledPlugins']['OpenID'] = TRUE;
    > $Configuration['EnabledPlugins']['Tagging'] = TRUE;
    > $Configuration['EnabledPlugins']['GoogleSignIn'] = TRUE;
    > $Configuration['EnabledPlugins']['Gravatar'] = TRUE;
    > $Configuration['EnabledPlugins']['Flagging'] = TRUE;
    > $Configuration['EnabledPlugins']['cleditor'] = TRUE;
    > $Configuration['EnabledPlugins']['VanillaStats'] = TRUE;
    > $Configuration['EnabledPlugins']['Facebook'] = TRUE;
    > 
    > // Garden
    > $Configuration['Garden']['Title'] = 'Hamilton Historical Forum';
    > $Configuration['Garden']['Cookie']['Salt'] = '#################';
    > $Configuration['Garden']['Cookie']['Domain'] = '';
    > $Configuration['Garden']['Registration']['ConfirmEmail'] = '1';
    > $Configuration['Garden']['Registration']['Method'] = 'Captcha';
    > $Configuration['Garden']['Registration']['ConfirmEmailRole'] = '4';
    > $Configuration['Garden']['Registration']['CaptchaPrivateKey'] = '####################################### ';
    > $Configuration['Garden']['Registration']['CaptchaPublicKey'] = '######################################### ';
    > $Configuration['Garden']['Registration']['InviteExpiration'] = '-1 week';
    > $Configuration['Garden']['Registration']['InviteRoles'] = 'a:5:{i:3;s:1:"0";i:4;s:1:"0";i:8;s:1:"0";i:16;s:1:"0";i:32;s:1:"0";}';
    > $Configuration['Garden']['Email']['SupportName'] = 'Hamilton Historical Forum';
    > $Configuration['Garden']['Email']['SupportAddress'] = '[email protected]';
    > $Configuration['Garden']['Email']['UseSmtp'] = FALSE;
    > $Configuration['Garden']['Email']['SmtpHost'] = '';
    > $Configuration['Garden']['Email']['SmtpUser'] = '###########';
    > $Configuration['Garden']['Email']['SmtpPassword'] = '#######';
    > $Configuration['Garden']['Email']['SmtpPort'] = '##';
    > $Configuration['Garden']['Email']['SmtpSecurity'] = '';
    > $Configuration['Garden']['Version'] = '2.0.18.9';
    > $Configuration['Garden']['RewriteUrls'] = FALSE;
    > $Configuration['Garden']['CanProcessImages'] = TRUE;
    > $Configuration['Garden']['Installed'] = TRUE;
    > $Configuration['Garden']['InstallationID'] = '############################################';
    > $Configuration['Garden']['InstallationSecret'] = '###########################################';
    > $Configuration['Garden']['Format']['Hashtags'] = FALSE;
    > 
    > // Plugins
    > $Configuration['Plugins']['GettingStarted']['Dashboard'] = '1';
    > $Configuration['Plugins']['GettingStarted']['Profile'] = '1';
    > $Configuration['Plugins']['GettingStarted']['Categories'] = '1';
    > $Configuration['Plugins']['GettingStarted']['Plugins'] = '1';
    > $Configuration['Plugins']['GettingStarted']['Registration'] = '1';
    > $Configuration['Plugins']['GettingStarted']['Discussion'] = '1';
    > $Configuration['Plugins']['OpenID']['Enabled'] = TRUE;
    > $Configuration['Plugins']['Facebook']['ApplicationID'] = '##########################';
    > $Configuration['Plugins']['Facebook']['Secret'] = '#################################';
    > 
    > // Routes
    > $Configuration['Routes']['DefaultController'] = 'a:2:{i:0;s:11:"discussions";i:1;s:8:"Internal";}';
    > 
    > // Vanilla
    > $Configuration['Vanilla']['Version'] = '2.0.18.9';
    > 
    > // Last edited by Admin (##############)2013-12-02 19:26:50
    

    grep is your friend.

    HamiltonWebsite
  • hgtonighthgtonight ∞ · New Moderator

    I would remove the lines $Configuration['Routes']['DefaultController'] = 'a:2:{i:0;s:11:"discussions";i:1;s:8:"Internal";}'; and $Configuration['EnabledPlugins']['Facebook'] = TRUE;.

    Search first

    Check out the Documentation! We are always looking for new content and pull requests.

    Click on insightful, awesome, and funny reactions to thank community volunteers for their valuable posts.

    UnderDogHamiltonWebsite
  • Thanks for making that code a lot easier to read.

    I did remove the two files that were suggested to be removed, with no improvement. Still reading 'Page Not Found' ..... :(

  • The strangest thing about this, is like I said, it was working fine after I installed the Facebook sign in plugin, then the following morning, it reads 'Page Not Found' .... maybe a reinstall is what I'll try next.

  • hgtonighthgtonight ∞ · New Moderator

    Before you reinstall, I suggest you disable the plugins one by one (except HtmLawed) and figuring out which one (if any) are giving you issues.

    You can disable them by editing the config file. Just remove each line that says $Configuration['EnabledPlugins']['PluginName'] = TRUE;.

    Search first

    Check out the Documentation! We are always looking for new content and pull requests.

    Click on insightful, awesome, and funny reactions to thank community volunteers for their valuable posts.

    UnderDog
  • peregrineperegrine MVP
    edited December 2013

    snip...

    I may not provide the completed solution you might desire, but I do try to provide honest suggestions to help you solve your issue.

    UnderDog
  • peregrineperegrine MVP
    edited December 2013

    @HamiltonWebsite

    here is your problem... _if you really posted the info correctly in your config.
    _

    you do not appear to have any applications enabled in your config. Although your error message is odd if those apps are not enabled.

    Always a good idea to make a backup of your last working config.php, for later comparison if things go awry.

    // EnabledApplications

    should be:

    // EnabledApplications
    $Configuration['EnabledApplications']['Vanilla'] = 'vanilla';
    $Configuration['EnabledApplications']['Conversations'] = 'conversations';
    

    this may be useful also if you actually do have the applications enabled.

    do as hgtonight suggests disabling plugins and more info here.

    http://vanillaforums.org/discussion/comment/188810/#Comment_188810

    I may not provide the completed solution you might desire, but I do try to provide honest suggestions to help you solve your issue.

    UnderDoghgtonightHamiltonWebsite
  • Curious that you say all plugins should have the = true;

    My very first one says: $Configuration['EnabledPlugins']['HtmLawed'] = 'HtmLawed';

    But, yes I am going to disable all of the plugins and see what happens.

  • Don't forget:

    // EnabledApplications
    $Configuration['EnabledApplications']['Vanilla'] = 'vanilla';
    $Configuration['EnabledApplications']['Conversations'] = 'conversations';
    
    HamiltonWebsitehgtonight
  • Removed all plugins, still the same situation.

  • edited December 2013

    Removed plugins then

    Added

    // EnabledApplications
    $Configuration['EnabledApplications']['Vanilla'] = 'vanilla';
    $Configuration['EnabledApplications']['Conversations'] = 'conversations';

    Everything went screwy....

  • Correction, now it's back up and running! :)

    hgtonight
  • ShadowdareShadowdare π Moderator
    edited December 2013

    Looks like the main problem is fixed now.

    If you find that the formatting in some of your posts are not like they used to be, then you should back in this config setting:

    $Configuration['EnabledPlugins']['HtmLawed'] = 'HtmLawed';
    

    Add Pages to Vanilla with the Basic Pages app | Publish articles with the Articles app

    HamiltonWebsiteUnderDoghgtonight
  • peregrineperegrine MVP
    edited December 2013

    You still are leaving important stuff out

    did you enable the applications.

    Curious that you say all plugins should have the = true;

    that's not what was said or if it was, the gist of it is

    if you remove the lines that start with

    $Configuration['EnabledPlugins']

    it will effectively disable the plugin

    if its says FALSE after the = it will also be disabled

    if it says TRUE after the = sign it is enabled.


    leave this one be in your config.php
    $Configuration['EnabledPlugins']['HtmLawed'] = 'HtmLawed'; // never remove this.

    it is enabled and is special to prevent people from taking over your site. don't touch it and make sure the is in your config.php

    so your goal is to disable all plugins EXCEPT 'HtmLawed' leave it as above.

    you can disable through the dashboard or via config.php by removing the line or setting to FALSE.

    I may not provide the completed solution you might desire, but I do try to provide honest suggestions to help you solve your issue.

    UnderDog
  • @Shadowdare said:
    Looks like the main problem is fixed now.

    If you find that the formatting in some of your posts are not like they used to be, then you should back in this config setting:

    $Configuration['EnabledPlugins']['HtmLawed'] = 'HtmLawed';
    

    Put this back in the plugins and as you said, it corrected some html laced commenting, great and thanks very much, it must have been a plugin... I was trying to get some more gingerbread with this forum and it looks like the 'gingerbread man' ended up breaking the forum... :(

    UnderDog
  • so you probably inadvertently disabled the vanilla application either through the dashboard or config.php

    I may not provide the completed solution you might desire, but I do try to provide honest suggestions to help you solve your issue.

  • It looks like everything is functioning now ... standby for a post on the config.php and .htaccess file

  • if it works no need to post!

    I may not provide the completed solution you might desire, but I do try to provide honest suggestions to help you solve your issue.

    UnderDog
  • Possibly, I did disable the vanilla application - I think that was under Conversations Application if I remember correctly in the 'Applications' area, perhaps I disabled it? I don't remember doing that but it's possible.

  • edited December 2013

    Here's the updated, config.php

    `<?php if (!defined('APPLICATION')) exit();
    
    // Conversations
    $Configuration['Conversations']['Version'] = '2.0.18.9';
    
    
    // Database
    $Configuration['Database']['Name'] = '****************';
    $Configuration['Database']['Host'] = '*******************';
    $Configuration['Database']['User'] = '********************';
    $Configuration['Database']['Password'] = '***********';
    
    // EnabledApplications
    $Configuration['EnabledApplications']['Vanilla'] = 'vanilla';
    $Configuration['EnabledApplications']['Conversations'] = 'conversations';
    
    // EnabledPlugins
    $Configuration['EnabledPlugins']['HtmLawed'] = 'HtmLawed';
    
    // Garden
    $Configuration['Garden']['Title'] = 'Hamilton Historical Forum';
    $Configuration['Garden']['Cookie']['Salt'] = 'QBRO1SM7K4';
    $Configuration['Garden']['Cookie']['Domain'] = '';
    $Configuration['Garden']['Registration']['ConfirmEmail'] = '1';
    $Configuration['Garden']['Registration']['Method'] = 'Captcha';
    $Configuration['Garden']['Registration']['ConfirmEmailRole'] = '4';
    $Configuration['Garden']['Registration']['CaptchaPrivateKey'] = '******************************************* ';
    $Configuration['Garden']['Registration']['CaptchaPublicKey'] = '******************************************* ';
    $Configuration['Garden']['Registration']['InviteExpiration'] = '-1 week';
    $Configuration['Garden']['Registration']['InviteRoles'] = 'a:5:{i:3;s:1:"0";i:4;s:1:"0";i:8;s:1:"0";i:16;s:1:"0";i:32;s:1:"0";}';
    $Configuration['Garden']['Email']['SupportName'] = 'Hamilton Historical Forum';
    $Configuration['Garden']['Email']['SupportAddress'] = '[email protected]';
    $Configuration['Garden']['Email']['UseSmtp'] = FALSE;
    $Configuration['Garden']['Email']['SmtpHost'] = '';
    $Configuration['Garden']['Email']['SmtpUser'] = '**************';
    $Configuration['Garden']['Email']['SmtpPassword'] = '***********';
    $Configuration['Garden']['Email']['SmtpPort'] = '**';
    $Configuration['Garden']['Email']['SmtpSecurity'] = '';
    $Configuration['Garden']['Version'] = '2.0.18.9';
    $Configuration['Garden']['RewriteUrls'] = FALSE;
    $Configuration['Garden']['CanProcessImages'] = TRUE;
    $Configuration['Garden']['Installed'] = TRUE;
    $Configuration['Garden']['InstallationID'] = '*******************';
    $Configuration['Garden']['InstallationSecret'] = '************************';
    $Configuration['Garden']['Format']['Hashtags'] = FALSE;
    
    // Plugins
    $Configuration['Plugins']['GettingStarted']['Dashboard'] = '1';
    $Configuration['Plugins']['GettingStarted']['Profile'] = '1';
    $Configuration['Plugins']['GettingStarted']['Categories'] = '1';
    $Configuration['Plugins']['GettingStarted']['Plugins'] = '1';
    $Configuration['Plugins']['GettingStarted']['Registration'] = '1';
    $Configuration['Plugins']['GettingStarted']['Discussion'] = '1';
    $Configuration['Plugins']['OpenID']['Enabled'] = TRUE;
    $Configuration['Plugins']['Facebook']['ApplicationID'] = '*******************************';
    $Configuration['Plugins']['Facebook']['Secret'] = '***********************************';
    
    // Routes
    $Configuration['Routes']['DefaultController'] = 'a:2:{i:0;s:11:"discussions";i:1;s:8:"Internal";}';
    
    // Vanilla
    $Configuration['Vanilla']['Version'] = '2.0.18.9';
    
    // Last edited by Admin (***********)3-12-02 19:26:50
    `
    
  • peregrineperegrine MVP
    edited December 2013

    do you see the paragraph marker on the buttonbar.

    the sixth item - select all the code you posted - click the paragraph button and then click code

    or put tildes above and below that will format your info properly.

    ~~~
    
    your info
    ~~~
    
    <br />your config
    
    
    

    I may not provide the completed solution you might desire, but I do try to provide honest suggestions to help you solve your issue.

    UnderDog
  • Took me about 10 tries, but now I understand how to do that. I can't thank you enough for the help!

  • now you can enable the other plugins you want one by one via the dashboard.

    I may not provide the completed solution you might desire, but I do try to provide honest suggestions to help you solve your issue.

    HamiltonWebsiteUnderDog
  •  Here's the .htaccess
    
                # Original
                # If you modify this file then change the above line to: # Modified
                <IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
                   RewriteEngine On
                   # Certain hosts may require the following line.
                   # If vanilla is in a subfolder then you need to specify it after the /. 
                   # (ex. You put Vanilla in /forum so change the next line to: RewriteBase /forum)
                   # RewriteBase /
                   RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
                   RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
                   RewriteRule ^(.*)$ index.php\?p=$1 [QSA,L]
                </IfModule>
    
  • Thanks to all for the help, I really appreciate it. I will be very careful just adding every plugin I see... :)

    UnderDog
  • peregrineperegrine MVP
    edited December 2013

    if your forum works - the .htaccess is fine.

    if it didn't work. you would uncomment line 10 and put the correct ReWriteBase in there, as explained in lines 7,8, and 9.

    but since you are working - no need to change.

    I may not provide the completed solution you might desire, but I do try to provide honest suggestions to help you solve your issue.

    UnderDog
  • hgtonighthgtonight ∞ · New Moderator

    While it is possible to disable applications pragmatically, I can't think of any plugin that does this.

    The dashboard application can't be disabled via the config, so you could theoretically have opened forum.example.com/dashboard/settings/applications and re-enabled Vanilla through there.

    Search first

    Check out the Documentation! We are always looking for new content and pull requests.

    Click on insightful, awesome, and funny reactions to thank community volunteers for their valuable posts.

  • peregrineperegrine MVP
    edited December 2013

    @hgtonight said:
    While it is possible to disable applications pragmatically, I can't think of any plugin that does this.

    The dashboard application can't be disabled via the config, so you could theoretically have opened forum.example.com/dashboard/settings/applications and re-enabled Vanilla through there.

    I don't think so. Once you disable vanilla in dashboard, there is only one way to correct that and that is to modify config manually.

    you cannot re-enable vanilla via the dashboard, once "vaniila application" it is disabled, as far as I can tell.

    bets are on - hgtonight

    perhaps the op - had one error with a plugin and then created a chain of events to make things worse, either by mucking up config.php or disabling the app in the dashboard. The plugins certainly wouldn't disable vanilla - the one in the add-ons section that is.

    I may not provide the completed solution you might desire, but I do try to provide honest suggestions to help you solve your issue.

«1
Sign In or Register to comment.